Founded in 2010, The Center of Contemporary Art – Tbilisi is an independent, non-profit, community-based institution,
which functions as a station, where curators, artists, students and people simply interested in art, working in international,
regional and/or local art scenes can connect and collaborate. CCA Tbilisi also offers a unique library of approximately 6,000 books on contemporary art, art history and art theory, which is free of charge and open to the public.
CCA-Tbilisi’s main goal is to support the development of contemporary art in Georgia and in the Caucasus region. For a country with deeply rooted cultural traditions it is of crucial importance to have an independent and open institution, which works on contextualization of contemporary visual culture and helps Georgian and international artists to effectively present creative production to local and international audiences.
Since 2012, CCA-T has been organizing the Tbilisi Triennial, with subject matters often focusing on the importance of non-formal education in the art world.