Tbilisi 4th Triennial  01.10.2022- 30.10.2022
CCA-Tbilisi is announcing Tbilisi 4th international Triennial, which will take place at a different locations in and outside of Tbilisi.
Main Location: CCA-Tbilisi / ArtArea / Cube In Context / Rivers Magic Garden / Khudadovi Forest / Goethe - Institute Georgia / Uplistsikhe
(more info coming soon)
Floating University (Berlin) in collaboration with pjorkkala (Slovenia) / Social Design-Arts as Urban Innovation - University of Applied Arts (Vienna) /  Zurich University of the Arts (Zurich) /  University of the Arts (Prague) / Kelp (India) / Institute for X (Denmark) / Elkwon Kim (Korea) / Mareike Wenzel (Germany) / Tara McDowell, Boris Portnoy (USA) / Giorgi Mozgovoi - Khudadovi Forest (Georgia) / Parallel Class (Georgia) / Gia Razmadze - Dzegvi School (Georgia) / Maka Kiladze - Circe Platform (Georgia) / Georgian video art archive & Sandro Sulaberidze (Georgia) / Not Museum (Georgia) / Ilia Makharadze - Concern(Georgia) / Franziskus Bepperling - Baumshile in Uplistsikhe (Austria)
more info coming soon.
Project Partners: Tbilisi City Hall / Goethe - Institute Georgia / Adjara Group / ArtArea / Cube In Context
The 1st Tbilisi Triennial was organized in 2012 by the CCA – Center of Contemporary Art – Tbilisi. It opened on 19th October 2012 and lasted one month. The main topic of the 1st Tbilisi triennial comprised informal art education and its program included exhibitions, workshops, symposiums and different public events. Individual artists, collectives, theorists and curators from 14 different countries were presented during the happening.
In July 2014, the Tbilisi Triennial became an associated member of the International Biennial Association (IBA). The Tbilisi Triennial will take place every 3rd year in Tbilisi. The 2nd Tbilisi Triennial, under the name S.O.S –Self-Organized Systems – took place in Tbilisi from 1st-30th October 2015. In 2018 -The Will- was the name of the Tbilisi 3th Triennial. The 4th edition of the Tbilisi Triennial will take start on 1.10.2022 with the topic: Microclimate/Education.
Tbilisi Triennial - link1
Under the tree canopy. On the far side of slope. Beyond the grid of statistical calculations and algorithmic approximations. Here are the microclimates we live in. Here, in a thin inhabited band, we find the richest gradient of conditions for life. Temperature and humidity, ideas and creativity—they are
all at their most varied and complex in the 2-3 meters above and below the ground we call home. The soils and vegetation, feelings and imagination, both respond and create the conditions for the strange proximity of life, and ideas, as we know it. These are the atmospheres of difference—where patterns and
processes become specific. Lived in an embodied sense and responsive to actual conditions.
The fourth edition of the Tbilisi Triennial proposes that we inhabit these atmospheres of difference as we find new ways of orienting our creative expression as well as our material practices. Organized around the title Microclimate/Education, this edition of the triennial brings together two strands of
inquiry that have animated the CCA-Tbilisi for the past decade—place-based practices and educational experimentation. Together, these threads frame a horizon of action that at once grounds us in the immediate conditions of place, while expanding to an as-yet undefined future.
In our development of informal educational platforms, we have found that certain dynamic equilibriums, certain atmospheres of exploration, lie at the heart of true learning processes. Staging and sustaining this dynamic atmosphere is where the real work lies—as it is here where people learn to trust
and dare and to not hesitate as they unfold and realize potentials that were lingering there all along. This is the work of the microclimate. Where the focus is not on the quality of knowledge transfer but on the quality of the environment and process that sustains it—on the conditions of possibility.
Microclimate/Education will look to focus and encourage the construction of this environment by bringing together makers, thinkers, and learners who engage in the specificity of place and who expand conditions of learning. When these two lines meet and part and entangle, creativity as a true pluralistic
process is opened. Here, intuitive and rational are no longer contradictory orientations but instead allow for the accident, the mistake, and the paradox—and the network of response to this dynamic condition. Through this 4th edition of the Tbilisi Triennial, we continue to believe-in and encourage alternative
modes of creative expression that are based on engagement with the world in all its complexity and contradictions.