Design Tbilisi is contributing the mediatorial data to the fields of design, architecture and visual arts.
In March 2012, the first issue of the newspaper was published and continued until 2013 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
In 2016, The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection supported the publication of the summary of the works published between 2012 and 2016 through the Design Tbilisi resources, 25 interviews were chosen for this project.
Since 2019, Design Tbilisi is publishing a 1,000-copy monthly English-language newspaper, which is distributed free in up to 600 public spaces. Our main motivation for creating this publication is based on the following factors:
The 2020 Action Plan of Design Tbilisi editorial board includes creation of local design companies’ database and recording their institutional capabilities, differentiation of the production capabilities and creation of a mechanism allowing accessibility based on the methodological acquisition of data.
One of the priorities of the publications is the modernization of an open platform, which will simplify the moderation of news coverage.