Address: Kvemo Machkhaani Theatre
Opening: October 10, 15:00
Performance in Old Theatre Machkhaani
Mareike Wenzel (Germany) / / Tamta Melashvili / Lili Mamulashvili / Khatia Tchokhonelidze / Salome Dumbadze / Qeu Meparishvili / Mariam Gabrichidze / Ika Jojua (Aghnie)/ (Georgia)/ /Salome Papuashvili (GE), Luka Papuashvili (GE), Maka Chuchulashvili (GE), Tornike Papuashvili (GE), Pridon Menteshashvili (GE), Misha Menteshashvili (GE).
For Tbilisi Triennial the actress and performance artist Mareike Wenzel is going to create a site- specific performance for the old theatre in Machkhaani.
Within a fictional framework, performers (former students of CCA/Tbilisi and students from Machkhaani high-school) are going to establish a fictional interim administration for the village Machkhaani with its headquarter in the old theatre.
The task of the fictional administration is to set up a database of memories, wishes and also skills of the citizens of Machkhaani, in order to create new networks and collectives and revive the old spirit of the village, which once used to be a cultural hotspot for the region.
All collected information will create a database which is the base of all performances and interventions that are going to take place during the Tbilisi Triennial in Machkhaani. Memories will be reenacted, wishes put into practice and skills shared. The theatre, once a place for exchange and shared knowledge, will be given back its old function and turned into a communal space in which new visions for Machkhaani are acted out. The performance is continuous and will run throughout the whole period of the Triennial. The end of the Triennial will mark the reopening of the old theatre, in a festive ceremony the theatre is handed back to the citizens of Machkhaani.